Privacy Notice

Recruitment Privacy Notice

Overview

This Recruitment Privacy Notice sets out how Consort Medical plc and its affiliates (together “we” “us” “our” and “Consort”)  use and protect any information that you give to us in connection with your consideration for employment opportunities with us via the Consort careers web site (the ” Site“). This policy explains what personal data we may collect about you through the Site, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it with.

This Recruitment Privacy Notice only applies to personal data gathered by us in connection with the Site and does not apply to any other Consort web site.

About us

We are Consort Medical plc, a public limited company registered in the United Kingdom (registered number 00406711).  Our registered office is located at Suite B, Breakspear Park, Breakspear Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire UK HP2 4TZ. We are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“).

Changes to this Recruitment Privacy Notice

We may amend this Recruitment Privacy Notice from time to time in accordance with changes to applicable data protection law, other relevant law or changes to our policies as amended from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this Recruitment Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we are using and safeguarding the personal data we collect.

This Recruitment Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How we will collect your personal data

We generally collect personal data about you in the following ways:

  • When you visit our careers website at https://careers.consortmedical.com and details of your visit to our site is recorded;
  • When you register your interest to receive job alerts through our careers page;
  • When you contact our careers team via the contact details listed on this website by either email or telephone and a record of this contact is retained;
  • When you create a job applicant profile by registering on our careers page;
  • When you submit an application for a job vacancy through the careers page;
  • When you register your interest with us by speaking with a company representative at a careers event;
  • When a recruitment agency submits your details on your behalf;
  • When a current employee submits your details on your behalf using our employee referral scheme; and
  • Through cookies we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on the parts of the site you visit, the type of browser you use and the times you access the site. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

 How we will use your personal data

 We will process data about you in connection with our relationship with you for the following purposes:

  • For administrative purposes in relation to the security and access of our Site and supporting applications;
  • To assess your suitability for job vacancies when you have submitted an application;
  • To send you alerts about job vacancies where you have explicitly requested us to do so by registering to receive job alerts through our Site;
  • To invite you to attend an interview for a position that you have applied for;
  • To provide you with progress updates about a position that you have applied for, including to provide feedback or offers of employment to you following an interview process;
  • To send you correspondence about your application by email, or by post;
  • For our own administrative and quality assurance purposes, including without limitation, to analyse the use of our Site in order to improve its content, layout and services;
  • Where processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of third party recipients that may receive your personal data from us (such as our internet service providers who administer our recruitment platform);
  • Where the processing is necessary for the compliance with legal obligations; and
  • Where you have given us your consent to do so (which may be withdrawn at any time).

Personal data we may process

When you apply for a job vacancy, you will be requested to provide details that are relevant to your application.  These details may include:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, country of residence and details about any professional networking profiles you list on your CV, such as your LinkedIn profile;
  • Details of your current and previous positions and places of employment;
  • Your education, qualifications and other skills;
  • Details of your personal interests if these are listed on your CV;
  • Names and contact information of people you list as your as referees if you provide them;
  • Details of your access to our Site, including your IP address;
  • Details about existing medical conditions which are relevant to the position you are applying for;
  • Additional information we may collect from you in the course of correspondence about your application; and
  • Diversity data.

We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal data which we store and to ensure all of your personal data is up to date. However, you can assist us with this considerably by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your personal data, or if you become aware that we have inaccurate personal data relating to you. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

 Transferring your personal data

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to (including accessed in or stored in) a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). We will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR or other applicable data protection legislation as amended from time to time.

Providing your personal data to third parties

We will not sell or disclose your personal data.  We will only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this notice and:

  • To any of our group companies;
  • To third parties who process your personal information on our behalf (such as our recruitment database provider, a recruitment agency representing you or other providers of our technology);
  • To any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations;
  • To any prospective buyer in the event we sell any part of our business or assets;
  • To any government, regulatory agency, enforcement or exchange body or court where we are required to do so by applicable law or regulation or at their request;
  • To a relocation agent or home office visa application agency where such services are engaged.

How we protect your personal information

 We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the sites designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal data we collect through our Site.

Your Choices

If you would like to update your contact information or preferences please do so by logging into your account and using the edit feature.

If you would like to access the personal data we hold about you, restrict or object to the processing your personal data or request a copy of your personal information, please contact us by:

To help protect your privacy, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your information.

How long we will keep your personal information

 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.

Unless you request us to delete your personal data sooner, we will hold your personal data on our Site so that you can receive new job posting alerts and be contacted by our HR team regarding new vacancies for which your skills are a match. When your candidate profile has been inactive for 12 months our system will delete your personal data, meaning you will need to create a new profile should you wish to continue receiving job posting alerts or apply for a vacancy.

How you can contact us

If you have any queries about the contents of this Recruitment Privacy Statement, or would like to raise a complaint or comment, please contact us by:

Making a complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at the details above and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can escalate your complaint to the relevant data protection supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.  In the United Kingdom, our data protection supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF,

https://ico.org.uk.